Privacy Policy

Makani provides Meat and Value-Added Meat/Protein Products. References to “Makani”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to Makani and our parent or associated companies.

Makani is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. .

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about our customers, suppliers, contractors, job applicants and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, and phone number), your newsletter preferences, comments you submit by way of Public Comment/Product Reviews and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters.

Sometimes our activities require us to collect sensitive information. For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions’, below.

What other information do we collect?

Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via on-line forms), surveys, emails, phone conversations, on-line user-generated content and market research, face-to-face meetings and interviews. Where necessary and with your consent, we may supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources.

You may in some circumstances have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with us. However, if you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfill your request for a specific product or service we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service or we may not be able to allow you to participate in our activities.

Makani also collects statistical information about visitors to our website using web analytics and session recording technology provided by third party service providers such as (but not limited to) Google Analytics and others. These services use Cookies to assist us in understanding how visitors access and utilise our site. Generally this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals. However, in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s internet protocol (IP) address, which could be linked to an individual.

In addition, Makani collects information on each unique visitor through their many interactions with our site. This information provides a more accurate picture of visitor journeys and use of our services and website. Web analytics data and Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information such as your name or email address and therefore cannot be used to identify you.

How might Makani use your personal information?

Generally, Makani may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • Provide you with our products or services that you have requested;
  • Respond to your queries or feedback;
  • Analyse and improve all aspects of our business including, but not limited to, our business systems, processes, outcomes, communication, website, engagement and performance;
  • Provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;
  • Let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you;
  • Facilitate your participation in forums, social, promotional events and offers.
  • For use in our own marketing activities

Disclosure of personal information to other parties

Makani may disclose your personal information to third parties such as, our external service providers that provide services to us (such as freight, distribution of newsletters, publications and market research), government, statutory or regulatory bodies and other. We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

Some of the information we collect may be ‘sensitive information’, including information or an opinion, health information passed to us by you, or personal information, among other things.

Security and management of personal information

Makani will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • Limiting physical access to our premises;
  • Limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access;
  • Requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and
  • Putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.
  • If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, Makani will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Updating your personal information

Makani endeavours to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Makani at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).

 

We will deal with complaints as follows:

Step 1: let us know
If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting us.
Step 2: investigation of complaint
Your complaint will be investigated by us.
A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period.
Step 3: contact OAIC
We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows: www.oaic.gov.au